From my chamber: A patient with a very high blood lipid level || IAAC #16 || Actifit report and a win||

in Actifit2 months ago

Hello, there! How is your life at your end? Hope that everything is happening according to your plan and expectation. I am also fine, Alhamdulillah. This is my 16th #iamalivechallenge post, the project run by @flaxz. This is also going to be my today's @actifit report. Firstly, I am going to share a case history of a patient with lipid disorders. Secondly, I am going to mention why am I grateful for today. And finally, I am going to share the proof of today's win. Hope that you will stay with me until the end of the post.


One 34 years old Omani patient came to my chamber during the evening shift. He recently recovered from the COVID19. He is now completely free from all the symptoms related to the COVID19. He came to check his blood lipid profile. According to him, he had high blood lipids level previously. He wanted to know about the current blood lipid status.

I arranged his lipid profile test. And his report came back which was really bad. Here I am sharing his report:

Test namesResultsNormal value
TOTAL CHOLESTROL (TC)339<200 mg/dl,<5.2mmol/l
TRIGLYCERIDES (TG)58350-165 mg/dl,0.6-1.9mmol/l
HDL CHOLESTROL5435-75 mg/dl,0.9-1.9mmol/l
LDL CHOLESTEROL21170-105 mg/dl,1.8-2.7mmol/l
VLDL11610-35 mg/dl, 0.2-0.9 mmol/l

His parameters are beyond the normal limits. His good cholesterol (HDL) is less than the required one. His bad cholesterol (LDL) is way too high. Total cholesterol (TC) and TGL both are also very high. In a nutshell, he is at a very high risk of having cardiovascular accidents.

I explained to him the risk. I gave him lipid-lowering medicine along with the advice for exercise and food control.


Why am I grateful for today?

I am grateful to Allah because I am alive today.

I am grateful to the almighty because He made a doctor.

Alhamdulillah!


Here is the proof of a win. It is a project run by @wil.metcalfe and @adventureready.


hafiz34.gif
This report was published via Actifit app (Android | iOS). Check out the original version here on actifit.io


11794
Aerobics, Daily Activity, Moving Around Office, Play with kids/grand kids, Treadmill
Height
165 cm
Weight
68.8 kg
Body Fat
%
Waist
cm
Thighs
cm
Chest
cm

Sort:  

hello dear friend @ hafiz34 good afternoon
I love the work you do, I have always admired doctors for their level of commitment to patients
I appreciate very much that you let us know this medical report.
have a beautiful Sunday and a happy start to the week

Thank you very much for the nice comment. I really appreciate it.

I am trying my best and according to my knowledge to serve the patients. :)

There it is! Yet another #Win for the books!

Congrats on providing Proof of Activity via your Actifit report!

You have been rewarded 62.485 AFIT tokens for your effort in reaching 11794 activity, as well as your user rank and report quality!
You also received a 1.42% upvote via @actifit account.


Actifit rewards and upvotes are based on your:

  • User rank: which depends on your delegated SP, accumulated AFIT tokens, rewarded post count, recent rewarded activity and owned AFITX.
  • Post score: which depends on your activity count, post content, post upvotes, quality comments, moderator review and user rank.

To improve your user rank, delegate more, pile up more AFIT and AFITX tokens, and post more.
To improve your post score, get to the max activity count, work on improving your post content, improve your user rank, engage with the community to get more upvotes and quality comments.

Actifit is a Hive Witness. If you believe in our project, consider voting for us

rulersig2.jpg
Chat with us on discord | Visit our website
Download on playstore | Download on app store
FAQs | Text Tutorial | Video Tutorial